Welcome guest, Sign in or Register
01392 664307 sales@kedronpetandgarden.co.uk

Privacy policy

This privacy policy explains the types of personal data we collect and how we use it. It also explains how we store and handle that data and your rights to access and amend it.

The information we collect from you

We collect information from you when you

· register on our website

· place an order

· subscribe to our newsletter

· contact us by any means with a query or complaint

The information may include name, address, email address, delivery address and telephone number.

You may visit our website anonymously if you wish.

We do not collect or store card details from card payments processed via our website or virtual terminal as these are handled by a secure payment gateway.

What we use your information for

The information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

· To process orders

· To keep you updated about the progress of your order or to clarify an aspect of your order

· To personalize your browsing experience

· To improve our website

· To administer a competition, promotion, survey or other site feature

- To provide you with information such as news regarding the website, new products and special offers or promotions that may be of interest to you. Note: You can unsubscribe from marketing emails at any time by clicking the link at the bottom of the email.

Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the product(s) purchased.

Cookies

Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.

We use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart, understand and save your preferences for future visits and keep track of advertisements. You can, at any time, delete any cookies that are already on your device using your device’s settings.

The cookies we use:

Google Analytics _utma_utmb

_utmc

_utmz

YesYes

No

Yes

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. Click here for an overview of privacy at Google https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-GB

Session ID PHPSESSID No Is the unique identifier for the user’s session, so the content management system knows who they are, what the last page they visited was, etc

RHG Trading cookies are only used to identify the customer, not to identify any specific customer traits. These cookies do not store any sensitive data.

We do not automatically log personal data nor do we link information automatically logged by other means with personal data about specific individuals. We do automatically log user’s IP address and session information such as the duration of the visit and the type of browser used. This is recognised by the web server and is only used for system administration and to provide statistics which the business uses to evaluate use of the site.

To find out more about cookies, visit www.allaboutcookies.org

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Third party links

We have links on our website to third parties and vice versa. These third party sites, including social media sites, have separate and independent privacy policies. We have no responsibility or liability for the content, activities or data security practices of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Protecting your information

We treat your data with the utmost care and take all appropriate steps to protect it. We have a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information.

· All electronic data is password protected. Paper records are stored securely.

· Access to all transactional areas of our website is secured using https technology

· Payment card information is transmitted via SSL technology and then encrypted into our payment gateway provider’s database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems and they are required to keep the information confidential.

· All our employees and data processors who have access to and are associated with the processing of personal data are obliged to respect the confidentiality of our customers’ and visitors’ personal data.

· We regularly review the security of the data we hold.

How long we keep your data

We will retain your personal information only for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy. Retention periods are different for different types of information, depending on our legal obligations and whether there is a commercial need, such as answering customer account queries. After a retention period has elapsed, the data is deleted.

Sharing your personal data

We do not disclose your personal data to third parties, state institutions and authorities (with the exception of delivery companies as required for delivery purposes only) unless required by law.

Your rights over your personal data

You have the right to request:

· Access to the personal data we hold about you, free of charge in most cases.

· The correction of your personal data when incorrect, out of date or incomplete.

· That we stop using your personal data for direct marketing (either through specific channels, or all channels).

· That we stop any consent-based processing of your personal data after you withdraw that consent.

· Review by a director of any decision made based solely on automatic processing of your data.

Contact

Please do not hesitate to contact us if you:

· have any questions, comments or concerns about this Privacy Policy.

· would like to amend or delete any of the information we hold about you

· would like to opt out of future correspondence from us

· would like to find out what information we have about you or would like a copy of this

· if you think that any personal Information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete, out-of-date or irrelevant

· wish to report any breaches of the Privacy Policy. We will investigate any complaint, and notify you of our decision in relation to the complaint, as soon as practicable after it is received.

To opt out of marketing emails you can click the unsubscribe button at the bottom of the email. (Please note that if you opt out of marketing emails you will still receive emails relating to orders that you place with us). Alternatively, and for all other queries and requests, you can contact us at sales@kedronpetandgarden.co.uk, on telephone number 01392 664307 or at RHG Trading Ltd, 14 Apple Lane, Exeter EX2 GL. To protect the confidentiality of your information, we will ask you to verify your identity before proceeding with any request you make under this Privacy Policy. If you have authorised a third party to submit a request on your behalf, we will ask them to prove they have your permission to act. We will make the changes or provide the information you request promptly, unless we are required for legal reasons to retain your data. If we are unable to action your request we will explain to you the reasons for our refusal.

If we are unable to satisfactorily resolve your concerns about our handling of your Personal Information, you can contact the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) either through their website: https://ico.org.uk/ or through the ICO telephone helpline: 0303 123 1113.

Children’s Personal Information

If you are under the age of 18, you should review the terms of this Privacy Policy with your parent or guardian to make sure you both understand them. Although we are not responsible for determining the age of our users, we may carry out verification checks. If we learn that we have collected information from an individual under the age of 18 without parental consent, then we will delete that information as soon as possible. If you believe that we have mistakenly or unintentionally collected personal information of a minor through our channels without appropriate consent, please contact us.

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to our privacy policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please check this policy periodically. Your continued use of the site following these changes means that you are deemed to accept the revised Privacy Policy.

This policy was last modified on 03.05.2018

RHG Trading Ltd 14 Apple Lane, Exeter EX2 5GL. Tel 01392 664307. www.kedronpetandgarden.co.uk sales@kedronpetandgarden.co.uk